R.I.P to D.J AM

August 29, 2009

1973- 2009

Seems like we lost another one to drugs smh

Pharcyde – Runnin’

August 28, 2009

Just ’cause I can. Good night.

I’ve been trying to remember homie’s name forever. I fucks with his shit, check em out here.

theblueprint3

I knew I wasn’t the only one who thought BP3 might be dissapointing:

An excerpt from a VelvetAddiction post :

“D.O.A” with its commercialized rebellion and faux-trend-bucking represents supreme irony, if not hypocrisy, given that Jay-Z is a one-time president of Def Jam records. And that while El Presidente held office – where he truly was in a position to drive cultural change to the business and sonic side of this Rap Shit – he financially rode the major label bandwagon by pushing whichever Dirty South pump-faking drug-kingpin hard body. Translation: He didn’t do anything different from what was already in motion before him. He didn’t make any changes. And when he finally decides to address a Hip Hop issue, he chooses Auto Tune? Word???

I didn’t think of it like that but it’s true. Good read in my opinion.
You can read the whole thing here

Off That Feat. Drake
, Reminder , Venus Vs. Mars – Subpar thus far. Guess I’ll only be buying Kid Cudi and Raekwon this month.

MUST HAVE!!!!

From VelvetAddiction :

Get your NES? and SNES? games out of the garage and dust them off! The breakthrough RetroDuo 2in1 System allows you to play most of your old favorites on one system. The sleek and slim design saves you space, while specially placed air vents ensure that your trip down memory lane is one way, with no stops or delays due to an overheated system. The RetroDuo works with most NES and SNES games including imports from Japan, and will accept all 16-bit controllers, and is specially designed to hold your cartridges firmly in place. It includes 2 controllers, an AC adapter, and AV cables, leaving you only a flip of the switch away from total nostalgia.

Price-$29.99 (Additional Colors Available)
Available at Buy.com



Sounds good


Nah Right?

Vodpod videos no longer available.

50 gets interviewed at the Coke Live Festival

Kelis Wants More Money

August 23, 2009

I shouldn’t be surprised but these conniving chicks never cease to amaze me.

After receiving a judgment last month ordering Nas to pay over $44,000 in monthly child and spousal support, singer Kelis is now requesting an increase totaling over $400,000.


Kelis only generates $13,744.00 per month and is dependent on Nas to maintain her current lifestyle.

Kelis is asking for $17,225.00 a month in child support, $72,728.00 in spousal support, retro child support of $29,522.00, and retro spousal support of $281,571.

I try not to let artist’s personal lives encourage/discourage my ear but I can’t support any new (if that ever happens) Kelis AT ALL. Get a deal with Koch. If all else fails UPS is hiring.

AHH

Cover for the re-release of Drizzy’s So Far Gone

Big Things A Gwaan

August 22, 2009

I been slacking and I apologize to anyone who actually looks at this shit. I will be posting more interesting and unique content(including music from new/unknown artists including myself and my ninja Ajani Da Lyrically Inclined) as well as the regular stuff in the near future.

Oh yeah and that necessary face-lift will happen too.

– Rico